main

Board of Directors of Banyan Tree Holdings Limited

Ho Kwon Ping
  • Ho KwonPing
  • Executive Chairman

  • The founder of our Group, Mr Ho is responsible for its overall management and operations. He has been a Director since 5 July 2000. He was designated Executive Chairman on 1 March 2004 and was last re-elected on 28 April 2016.

    Mr Ho is also Chairman of Laguna Resorts & Hotels Public Company Limited, Thai Wah Public Company Limited and the Board of Trustees of Singapore Management University. He is a non-executive Director of Diageo Plc.

    Mr Ho holds a Bachelor of Arts (Economics) from the University of Singapore, an Honorary Doctorate of Business Administration in Hospitality Management from Johnson & Wales University, USA, and an Honorary Doctorate of Business Administration from the Hong Kong Polytechnic University.


    Ariel P Vera
  • Ariel P Vera
  • Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director

  • Mr Vera was appointed Director on 11 April 2000 and served as Group Managing Director from 1 March 2004 up to his retirement on 31 December 2013. He remains as a Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director of the Company. He was last re-elected on 26 April 2018.

    Mr Vera is also a Director of Laguna Resorts & Hotels Public Company Limited and Thai Wah Public Company Limited.

    Prior to joining the Group, he was Director of Finance and Administration of Asian Resorts Pte. Ltd. from 1992 to 1995, and Vice President, Finance, of Tropical Resorts Limited from 1995 to 1997. He has over 30 years of experience in the hotel industry.

    A Certified Public Accountant in the Philippines, Mr Vera holds a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration from the University of the East, Philippines, as well as a Master of Business Administration from the National University of Singapore.


    Chia Chee Ming Timothy
  • Chia Chee Ming Timothy
  • Lead Independent Director

  • Mr Chia has been a Director since 8 June 2001, and became Lead Independent Director on 28 February 2007. He is Chairman of the Nominating & Remuneration Committee and was last re-elected on 26 April 2018.

    Mr Chia is Chairman of Hup Soon Global Corporation Private Limited. He sits on the boards of several other private and public companies, including Fraser and Neave, Limited, The Straits Trading Company Limited, Singapore Power Limited, Vertex Venture Holdings Ltd, Ceylon Guardian Investment Trust PLC, Ceylon Investment PLC and Malaysia Smelting Corporation Berhad. He is a member of the Singapore Indian Development Association (SINDA), an Advisory Council Member of the ASEAN Business Club and a member of the Advisory Board of the Asian Civilisations Museum.

    From 1986 to 2004, he was a Director of PAMA Group where he was responsible for private equity investments and served as President from 1995 to 2004. He was previously a member of the Board of Trustees of the Singapore Management University.

    Mr Chia holds a Bachelor of Science cum laude, majoring in Management, from the Fairleigh Dickinson University, USA.


    Fang Ai Lian
  • Fang Ai Lian
  • Independent Director

  • Mrs Fang was appointed an Independent Director and Chairman of the Audit & Risk Committee on 1 May 2008, and was last re-elected on 21 April 2017.

    Mrs Fang is a Director of Metro Holdings Ltd, Singapore Post Limited, Jubilant Pharma Limited and Cromwell EREIT Management Pte Ltd. She is also Advisor to the Far East Organization. In addition to serving as Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Singapore Business Federation and the Medishield Life Council, she sits on the Board of Trustees of the Singapore University of Technology and Design and is a member of ToteBoard (Singapore Totalisator Board).

    Mrs Fang was the Chairman of Great Eastern Holdings Limited and its insurance subsidiaries as well as a Director of OCBC Bank until her retirement in April 2014. Prior to that, she was with Ernst & Young for over 30 years until her retirement in March 2008. She was appointed Managing Partner in 1996 and Chairman in 2005. Her past directorships include Singapore Telecommunications Limited, MediaCorp Pte Ltd and QBE Asia Pacific (Advisory) Board.

    Mrs Fang qualified as a Chartered Accountant in England and is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales, and a Fellow of the Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants.


    Chan Heng Wing
  • Chan Heng Wing
  • Independent Director

  • Mr Chan became an Independent Director on 1 June 2012 and was last re-elected on 28 April 2016. He is a member of the Nominating & Remuneration Committee.

    Mr Chan is the Non-Resident Ambassador of Singapore to the Republic of Austria. He is a Director of Frasers Property Limited, Fraser and Neave, Limited, EC World REIT as well as Precious Treasure Pte Ltd and Precious Quay Pte Ltd which owns the Fullerton Heritage and Fullerton Bay Hotels respectively. He is also the Senior Advisor to the Milken Institute Asia Center.

    He was previously Non-Resident High Commissioner of Singapore to Bangladesh. He was also Press Secretary to Prime Minister Goh Chok Tong and Director of the Media Division in the Ministry of Information and the Arts. He served at the Permanent Mission to the United Nations in New York and as Consul-General to Hong Kong, Ambassador to Thailand and Consul-General to Shanghai. He later joined Temasek Holdings as Chief Representative in China and Managing Director for International Relations in Temasek International.

    Mr Chan holds a Bachelor of Arts (Honours) and a Master of Arts from the University of Singapore, and a Master of Science in Journalism from Columbia University, USA.


    Tham Kui Seng
  • Tham Kui Seng
  • Independent Director

  • Mr Tham was appointed an Independent Director on 1 June 2012 and was last re-elected on 21 April 2017. He is a member of the Audit & Risk Committee.

    Mr Tham is a Director of Sembcorp Industries Ltd and Avanda Investment Management Pte. Ltd.

    From 2002 to 2008, he was the Chief Corporate Officer of CapitaLand Limited, overseeing the corporate services functions of the real estate group. He also previously served as Director of GLP Pte. Ltd. and The Straits Trading Company and as a Corporate Advisor for Temasek International Advisors Pte. Ltd.

    Mr Tham holds a Bachelor of Arts (First Class Honours) in Natural Science - Engineering Science from the University of Oxford, UK.


    Lim Tse Ghow Olivier
  • Lim Tse Ghow Olivier
  • Independent Director

  • Mr Lim was appointed an Independent Director on 13 November 2014 and was last re-elected on 21 April 2017. He is a member of the Audit & Risk Committee.

    Mr Lim is Chairman of Certis CISCO Security Pte. Ltd., Frasers Property Australia Pty Ltd, and a Director of DBS Group Holdings Ltd, Raffles Medical Group Ltd and Northlight School. He is also a member of the Board of JTC Corporation and the Board of Trustees of the Singapore Management University. He serves on the Securities Industry Council.

    Mr Lim worked at CapitaLand Limited from 2003 to 2014, serving as Group Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Group Chief Investment Officer and Group Chief Financial Officer. Between 1989 and 2003, he worked at Citibank Singapore in various roles in the corporate and investment banking units, including as Head of the Real Estate Unit. Mr Lim’s past directorships include The Anglo-Chinese Schools Foundation Limited and globalORE Pte Ltd.

    Mr Lim holds a Bachelor of Engineering (First Class Honours) in Civil Engineering from Imperial College London, UK.


    Karen Tay Koh
  • Karen Tay Koh
  • Independent Director

  • Mrs Karen Tay Koh was appointed an Independent Director on 31 May 2019.

    Mrs Koh is a Board Director of Singapore Deposit Insurance Corporation Ltd and The Red Pencil Singapore. She has held several Directorships, notably Northeastern University (USA), Falck (Denmark), and EDB Investments (Singapore).

    Mrs Koh was CEO and Executive Director of IP Investment Management, Singapore from 2016 to 2018, and is currently Senior Advisor to TVM Capital Healthcare Partners. She has extensive experience in both private and public sector organisations, particularly in finance, healthcare and education. From 2001 to 2008, Mrs Koh was Deputy CEO of Singhealth and concurrently Deputy CEO of Singapore General Hospital from 2003. She started her career at the Singapore Ministry of Finance, which included postings at the Inland Revenue and the Monetary Authority of Singapore.

    Mrs Koh holds a BA (Hons) Economics from Cambridge University and a Masters in Public Administration / International Tax Program (Certificate) from Harvard University.


    Zhang Xu
  • Zhang Xu
  • Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director

  • Mr Zhang was appointed Director on 27 September 2017 and was last re-elected on 26 April 2018.

    Mr Zhang is Executive Vice President and Chief Operations Officer of China Vanke Co., Ltd. and an Executive Director of Vanke Property (Overseas) Limited.

    He joined China Overseas Group in 1995 and China Vanke Co., Ltd. in 2002. He served as the General Manager of Wuhan Vanke Real Estate Co. Ltd. before becoming the Vice President of China Vanke Co., Ltd in 2012.

    Mr Zhang holds a Bachelor of Industrial and Civil Architecture from Hefei Industrial University, PRC, and a Master of Business Administration degree from Troy State University, USA.


    Gaurav Bhushan
  • Gaurav Bhushan
  • Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director

  • Mr Bhushan was appointed Director on 30 December 2017 and was last re-elected on 26 April 2018.

    Mr Bhushan is the Global Chief Development Officer of AccorHotels.

    Mr Bhushan began his career with AccorHotels in 1995 in Australia, where he held various posts in operations and finance. From 2006, he headed AccorHotels’ Asia Pacific development teams. He was appointed to the Global Chief Development Officer role in July 2015 and joined AccorHotels executive committee on January 1st, 2017.

    Mr Bhushan holds a Master of Business Administration from the Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT University) and a Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Finance & Investments from the Securities Institute of Australia.


    Jason Chew
  • Chew Van Hoong Jason
  • Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director

  • Mr Chew was appointed Director on 5 June 2018.

    Mr Chew is the Co-Head of Real Estate at the Qatar Investment Authority.

    From 2007 to 2013, he was the Chief Investment Officer for Asia and Managing Director for Greater China with Prudential Real Estate Investors. From 1999 to 2006, Mr Chew worked at CapitaLand as the Country Director for Japan.

    Mr Chew is a Chartered Financial Analyst and holds a Bachelor of Engineering (First Class Honours) from the National Defense Academy, Japan.



  • Mohamed Al-Hashmi
  • Alternate Director to Chew Van Hoong Jason
  • Mr Mohamed was appointed Alternate Director to Mr Chew on 5 June 2018.

    Mr Mohamed is a Senior Associate at Qatar Investment Authority, focusing primarily on direct and co-investments in the real estate sector in Europe and America.

    He graduated from Qatar University with a major degree in Finance and minor degree in Marketing. He is a Chartered Financial Analyst Level 3 candidate.


    Back To Top